Development of atopic dermatitis-like itch model using hairless mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masanori  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40434667)
Research Collaborator 河野 茂勝  京都薬科大学, 教授(既退職)
奈邉 健  京都薬科大学, 准教授
島崎 裕貴  京都薬科大学, 大学院生(既卒)
多留木 崇志  京都薬科大学, 学部生(既卒)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords痒み / アトピー性皮膚炎 / アレルギー / ドライスキン / 皮膚バリア機能低下 / 薬理学 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to develop a new animal model that closely reflects itch in atopic dermatitis. When hairless mice were fed a special diet deficient in unsaturated fatty acids, dry skin accompanied by reduced function of skin barrier was systemically induced. When mite extract-containing ointment was repeatedly applied to the dry skin, skin inflammation with concomitant marked scratching behavior was observed. This model could be useful for elucidating the mechanisms underlying itch in atopic dermatitis and developing novel therapeutics.