Possibility of apelin in ischemic retinal disease as a new target for drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Atsushi  Setsunan University, 薬学部, 助教 (40454649)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管新生 / アペリン / 網膜 / 虚血 / VEGF / siRNA / 硝子体内投与 / ペリサイト / 糖尿病網膜症 / APJ / apelin / 網膜症
Research Abstract
Pathological angiogenesis in patients with ischemic retinal diseases such as diabetic retinopathy results in visual loss and blindness, because the newly formed vessels are quite leaky and can cause vitreous hemorrhage. We previously reported that a dramatic upregulation of apelin expression cause exuberant endothelial cell proliferation and pathological angiogenesis in retinas of oxygen-induced retinopathy model. Here, we demonstrate that in vivo delivery of apelin siRNA to retina resulted in suppression of pathological angiogenesis in oxygen-induced retinopathy model.