Possible regulation by excitatory signals on GABAB receptor desensitization via AMPK activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Nobuyuki  Setsunan University, 薬学部, 准教授 (60324092)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経生物学 / ガンマ-アミノ酪酸(GABA) / 5'-AMP活性型キナーゼ / リン酸化 / GABAB受容体 / 神経細胞 / 神経系幹/前駆細胞 / 神経系幹 / 前駆細胞
Research Abstract
The increase in the p783 level, which is AMPK-dependent phosphorylation site on GABA_B receptors R2 subunit, suppresses desensitization of the receptors. The p783 level was increased by NMDA exposure in the primary neurons, which were cultured in DMEM-based medium. On the other hand, the phosphorylation site immediately dephosphorylated in vitro system, according to the decrease in AMPK activity. It is thus suggested that GABA_B receptors functions were promptly regulated by the alteration of AMPK activity.