Immune modulatory functions of mature mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40303846)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞分化 / 脱顆粒 / アレルギー / 抗原抗体反応 / サイトカイン / 皮膚 / Gi / compound 48 / 80
Research Abstract
Mast cells are a kind of immune cells, which are widely distributed throughout the body, and are different in character depending on where they are resident. The functional roles of mature mast cells were investigated in this study using a novel culture model for mature mast cells. Mature mast cells were found to acquire the ability to respond to non-IgE stimuli, whereas they exhibited lower responses to IgE-dependent antigen stimulation. These findings suggest that appropriate culture models for tissue mature mast cells should be required for clarification of their immune modulatory functions.