Molecular regulation of non-apoptotic programmed cell death in pathological process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKASE Tomoka  Mukogawa Women's University, 薬学部, 講師 (40434807)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞死 / オートファジー / アポトーシス / 心筋 / 虚血 / 心筋細胞 / グルコース
Research Abstract
Non-apoptotic cell death in ischemic heart disease is considered to be one of the important therapeutic targets, however, the detailed mechanisms of this cell death process is not clear. In this study, we found that hypoxic myocyte death was independent of caspases and involved with calcium-independent phospholipase A_2 (iPLA_2). The potent cardioprotective corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH), urocortin and peptide hormone leptin suppress caspase-independent, non-apoptotic death in myocytes exposed to ischemia. On the other hand, autophagy prevents ischemic injury dependent on glucose concentration and is required for cardioprotective activity of 17-β-estradiol.