Involvement of brain pericytes in the development of obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Fuyuko  Fukuoka University, 薬学部, 助教 (70412575)
Research Collaborator KATAOKA Yasufumi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70136513)
DOHGU Shinya  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60399186)
MATSUMOTO Junichi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10550064)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経生物学 / 脳ペリサイト / 肥満 / 血液脳関門 / MMP-9
Research Abstract
Brain pericytes are periendothelial accessory structures of the blood-brain barrier (BBB) and integral members of the neurovascular unit. Although neuron-glial cell interactions are essential for cerebral functions, an interaction between pericytes and neuron has still unknown. Our results suggested that pericytes would increase insulin sensitivity and decrease production of AgRP in hypothalamic neuron through soluble factors under physiological condition. On the other hand, we demonstrated that BBB permeability was significantly increased at obese mice with impaired glucose tolerance induced by high-fat diet. TNF-α, which is increased in obesity, induced pericyte-derived MMP-9, leading to BBB dysfunction. Therefore, pericytes and pericytal MMP-9 may be involved in BBB dysfunction in and development of obesity.