Pharmacological studies on responsiveness of 5-hydroxytryptamine to overcome perioperative spasm of coronary artery bypass graft in diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TOTORIBE Naoko  Kyushu University of Health and Welfare, 薬学部, 講師 (70322576)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬理学 / 糖尿病 / バイパス血管
Research Abstract
Diabetes mellitus (DM) could enhance 5-HT-induced vasocontraction via the activation of 5-HT2A and 5-HT1B receptors of the human internal thoracic artery (ITA) and saphenous vein (SV). The enhanced vasocontractions to 5-HT in DM were mediated by the activation of Rho/Rho kinase pathways. Insulin inhibited 5-HT-induced vasocontraction in SV. These results inducate the useful pharmacological findings to prevent 5-HT-induced vasospasm when the human ITA and SV from patients with DM were used as an arterial graft.