ER cholesterol regulates the biogenesis of LD and the ApoB secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Asami  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 小林脂質生物学研究室, 特別研究員 (20373368)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂肪滴 / 小胞体 / コレステロール / VLDL / ACAT / ADRP / Rab18 / ApoB / 肝細胞 / トリグリセリド / 脂質ドメイン
Research Abstract
Cholesterol loading in ER induced the enlargement of lipid droplets and the degradation of major LD protein, adipose differentiation-related protein (ADRP) in cultured human hepatocytes. However, lipid particles were not disappeared. Instead, the lipids were surrounded by VLDL protein, ApoB. This step was controlled by rab18. These results indicate that cholesterol modulates both biogenesis/maintenance of LDs and ApoB secretion.