Biochemical and cell biological characterization of dysbindin-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
ITO Hidenori  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 主任研究員 (40311443)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統合失調症 / ニューロン / スパイン / dysbindin-1 / 細胞周期 / 神経細胞 / WAVE2
Research Abstract
We attempted to clarify physiological roles of dysbindin-1, a schizophrenia-related molecule, in nervous tissues. From immunofluorescence analysis, we found that dysbindin-1 localized at dendritic spines in primary cultured rat hippocampal neurons. RNAi-mediated dysbindin-1 knockdown led to the generation of abnormally elongated immature dendritic protrusions. We identified WAVE2 as a binding partner for dysbindin-1. We also found that Abi-1, a binding molecule for WAVE2 involved in spine development, interacts with dysbindin-1. While dysbindin-1, WAVE2 and Abi-1 formed ternary complex, dysbindin-1 promoted the WAVE2/Abi-1 complex formation. These results indicate possible roles of dysbindin-1 in the regulation of dendritic spine morphogenesis through the interaction with WAVE2 and Abi-1.