Multi-functionality and structure development of thalidomide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YACHIDE Tomomi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 技術職員 (20401284)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / サリドマイド / 構造展開 / 構造活性相関 / マルチテンプレート / 肝臓X受容体 / 核内受容体 / ヒダントイン誘導体 / ピューロマイシン感受性アミノペプチダーゼ / 肝臓X受容体 / エストロゲン受容体 / ペルオキシソーム増殖剤応答性受容体 / α-グルコシダーゼ / グリコーゲンホスホリラーゼ / 糖尿病 / 分化誘導 / チューブリン / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / 血管新生
Research Abstract
I investigated the molecular mechanism of action of thalidomide andits metabolites, and cell signaling of biologically active derivatives of thalidomide. In addition, some biologically active compounds, such as nuclear receptor agonists/antagonists and enzyme inhibitors, have been created by structural development ofthalidomide and its derivatives. Based on these studies, I proved that thalidomide is usefulas a novel multi-template for development of various kinds of biologically activecompounds.