Exploring international differences in approved doses of drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUSAMA Makiko  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 講師 (80313146)
Research Collaborator ONO Shunsuke  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授 (40345591)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレギュラトリーサイエンス / 評価科学 / 民族差 / 人種差 / 医薬品評価 / 医薬品開発 / 規制環境 / 開発戦略
Research Abstract
Japan tended to have lower dose compared to the US, whose doses were similar to that of Europe. Dose differences in Japan and the US could not be accounted for by differences in pharmacokinetics between the two regions. The dose in Japan was more likely to be same to that of the US when non-Japanese firms were the sponsors and when Japanese dose-finding study was not conducted. No relation between dose differences and drug characteristics, such therapeutic class, could be identified. Post-market safety profiles did not show any obvious differences in Japan and the US in spite of dose differences.