Basic research of new local treatment for inflammatory diseases using molecular-targeting chimera peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Masayuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00437203)
Research Collaborator HORIBE Tomohisa  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特定助教 (20467468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医薬分子設計 / ペプチド創薬 / 分子標的 / 局所投与 / DDS
Research Abstract
We investigated the possibility of new powerful therapy for inflammatory diseases using chimera peptides that have a binding sequence to inflammatory cytokine receptors and an adhesion sequence to cell membrane without cytotoxic activity.
As a result of pre-survey, we selected TNFα, TLR4, and TGFβ1 as the target molecules, and determined the promising candidates among various antagonist peptides and chimera peptides by the in vitro assay systems. Inhibitory effect of TNFα-antagonist peptide was increased by chimera conjugation with a membrane-adhesion sequence. Local treatment of TGFβ1-antagonist peptide by intratracheal nebulization decreased the levels of fibrotic factors in lung tissue in bleomycin-induced lung fibrosis rat model.