Project/Area Number |
21790115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEZAWA Naoki Nagoya City University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (40347422)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 医薬分子機能学 / 生体機能関連化学 / 蛍光標識 / ペプチド / タンパク質 / 蛍光色素 / 金属錯体 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed "turn-on" fluorescent probes for labeling of His-tag ((His)_6), which later turned out to have some problems. The purpose of this research is the clarification and solution of these problems, to develop useful methodology for fluorescently label proteins. The main problem of our probes is the weak binding to His-tag without N-terminal primary amino group. We determined the problem is mainly due to the His-tag recognition site, a metal complex. We explored the better His-tag recognition site and identified a metal-complex, which can bind to His-tag at any position.