Design, synthesis, and application of carborane-containing functional molecules based upon intermolecular interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kiminori  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90347906)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医薬分子機能学 / ホウ素クラスター / 分子認識 / 生体関連化合物 / 機能性分子 / アニオンレセプター / イオンチャネル / 超分子 / 創薬化学
Research Abstract
A rational combination of high hydrophobicity and acidic C-H hydrogens of carboranes afforded various artificial receptors. Among synthesized anion receptors, tricarborane derivative showed the property of chloride ion channel in chloride transport assay using liposome. Some tricarborane analogues showed a more potent association constant for chloride anion than the parent compound and a different selectivity for various anions. To understand hydrophobic interactions of carborane cages and apply carborane-containing compounds to medicinal drugs, the physicochemical properties about the complexation between cyclodextrins and various carborane derivatives are revealed.