Chenical biology research using diketopiperazine-based anti-microtubule agent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yuri  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 薬学部, 助手 (70459725)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子認識 / 医薬品化学 / 癌 / 生体分子 / 薬学 / チューブリン
Research Abstract
In order to understand the precise binding site of diketopiperadine-based anti-microtubule agent 'plinabulin' on tubulin, we designed and synthesized biotin-tagged plinabulin derivatives as chemical probes. Since these derivatives all showed a significant binding ability to tubulin and cytotoxicity, we performed tubulin photoaffinity labeling study. These results suggested that plinabulin derivatives may bind at the boundary region formed between the α-and β-tubulin subunits around the colchicine binding site, but not inside the site, to effectively disrupt the interaction between the two tubulin subunits, thereby producing microtubule depolymerization.