Drug discovery targeting transcriptional factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
ASADA Shinichi  Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences, 薬学部, 助教 (50424883)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物活性物質 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 核内転写因子 / 合成ペプチド / NF-kappaB
Research Abstract
Hyperlipidemia and/or hypercholesteremia are known to be the highest risk factors to bring down the arteriosclerosis and its pathogeny is closely related to one's lifestyle. Since several cytokines are involved in the progression of these diseases, the inhibitions of the cytokine-expression from the living cells may be lead to the prophylaxis of arteriosclerosis. This research is targeting the transcriptional factor NF-kappaB, which controls the expression of the cytokines, and is desired to discover the novel modulation factor that interact to NF-kappaB within the nuclear. Regulation factors have been reported to interact with transcriptional activation domains. We have chmecically synthesized several peptides derived from the transcriptional activation domain of NF-kappaB p65 and currently trying to identify the binding proteins from the cellular nuclear extracts.