Examination of nano-particles in mice with drugs or chemicals induced toxicity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
ISODA Katsuhiro  Teikyo Heisei University, 薬学部, 講師 (60423117)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬学 / 薬理学 / 衛生 / 環境 / 有害物質 / 有害化学物質 / 毒性学
Research Abstract
Nanomaterials are used frequently in microelectronics, cosmetics and sunscreen, and research for the development of nanomaterial-based drug delivery systems is promising. Interactions between nano-size materials and drugs that have therapeutic potential need investigating. Here, we investigated whether nano-size materials affect drugs-induced toxicity using inert polystyrene particles, nano-silicaand fullerrene particles, which have been widely used in industrial materials, carbon tertrachloride, a popular anti-tumor agent, cisplatin, and a widely used herbicide, paraquat. The result, inert polystyrene particles and nano-silica particles induced liver injury by using together with the drugs. Our findings suggest that further evaluation on the interaction between nano-size materials and drugs is critical for the pharmaceutical application of nanotechnology.