The study of toxic mechanisms of dioxins using selenium-binding protein deficient mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University (2010)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takumi  Sojo University, 薬学部, 准教授 (10301342)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダイオキシン / セレン結合性タンパク質 / 欠損マウス / 卵巣 / SeBP / TCDD / 毒性発現機構 / ガン
Research Abstract
The biological roles of dioxin-inducible selenium-binding protein (SeBP) remain controversial. To address this issue, the SeBP-deficient mice were developed. The notable differences of phenotype and growth curve were not observed between wild-type and SeBP-deficient mice. However, the ovary weight in adult SeBP-deficient mice was significantly increased compared with that in adult wild-type mice. Thus, it is suggested that SeBP is one of suppressive factors of ovary tumor occurred with aging.