Effects of xenobiotic-drug interaction on the expression of procarcinogen-induced genotoxicity
Project/Area Number |
21790129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIMOTO Masashi University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 講師 (10381732)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 異物代謝酵素 / 代謝活性化 / 異物-薬物相互作用 / 発がんリスク / カルシウム拮抗薬 / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / CYP1A酵素 / 異物排泄トランスポーター / DNA付加体 / 細胞内シグナル伝逹 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined that the effects of xenobiotic-drug interaction on the expression of procarcinogen-induced genotoxicity using experimental animals and human hepatoma cell line. Nicardipine (Nic), a dihydropyridine calcium channel blocker (DHP-CCB), increase procarcinogen (3-methylcholanthrene, MC)-mediated inductions of CYP1 enzymes and their DNA adducts formation in human hepatoma cell line. Furthermore, our preliminary experiment indicated similar interaction between MC and Nic were observed in the rat liver, lung and kidney. These findings predicted that DHP-CCB incliding Nic might increase the risk of carcinogenesis by environmental carcinogens, which are metabolically activated by CYP1 enzymes.