The aggravate effects of fetal exposure to concentrated urban air particles on Th2-associated immune response in male offspring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Seiichi  Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, 看護学部, 准教授 (40360060)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords浮遊粒子状物質 / アレルギー / 次世代影響 / マウス / 胎仔 / 免疫系 / 胎仔期曝露 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 細胞分化 / 転写因子 / サイトカイン / 好酸球 / 肺胞洗浄液 / 炎症細胞
Research Abstract
Concentrated airbone particulate matters (CAPs) has been shown to have an aggravate effect on immune systems in adult mice. However, the effects of fetal exposure to CAPs on immune response in offspring have not been elucidated. In the present study we created a bronchial asthma mouse model by exposing offspring to ovalbumin (OVA), then we sequentially evaluated the effects of fetal exposure to CAPs on worsening of allergic manifestations in OVA-exposed male offspring. We administered CAPs (200μg/animal) by intratracheal injection into dams during pregnancy on days 7 and 14 of gestation. Nine and twenty-four week-old male offspring were injected intratracheally with OVA (4 times at 2-week intervals). We evaluated histological findings, inflammatory cell number in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) at ages of 5, 10, 15, and 30 weeks after birth. Histological examination showed that the fetal CAPs exposure caused a slight infiltration of eosinophils and lymphocytes in the submucosa of the airway accompanied in the bronchial epithelium. Fetal exposure to CAPs caused significant increases in macrophage, eosinophil, and lymphocyte. Fetal exposure to CAPs enhanced immune response in male offspring.