Analysis of physiological role of acidic sphingomyelinase induced by electrophiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Takeshi  Kitasato University, 薬学部, 助教 (30365184)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsストレス / スフィンゴ脂質 / 炎症 / 脂質ラフト
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the role of acidic sphingomyelinase (ASMase) induced by electrophile, which is contained in environmental pollutant and has a potential to induce cell injury, focusing on cell injury and inflammatory response. As a result, we demonstrated that electrophie-induced ASMase involves in 1) the induction of cell death, in particular apoptosis 2) the enhancement of cell susceptibility to proinflammatory cytokines.