Project/Area Number |
21790133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUGAWA Hitoshi Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (30468483)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 薬剤耐性 / 酸化ストレス / ferric uptake regulator(Fur) / superoxide dismutase(SOD) / 抗酸化能 / superoxide dismutase (SOD) / 慢性感染 / アミノ酸変異 / 鉄トランスポーター / Ferric uptake regulator (Fur) / superoxide radicals / ピロリ菌 / 抗酸化分子 / Electron Spin Resonance Assay / Electron Spin Resonance(ESR) |
Research Abstract |
Metronidazole (Mtz) is a prodrug that is converted to its active form and superoxide radicals are generated. The transcriptional regulator, ferric uptake regulator (Fur), of H.pylori is a direct suppressor of the ironcofactored superoxide dismutase (SodB), which is essential for protection against superoxide attack. In some Mtz-resistant strains, SodB activity is induced in a dose-dependent manner on exposure to Mtz. These Mtz-resistant strains were found to carry amino acids mutation of Fur (C78Y, P114S ; mutant-type Fur). The binding affinity of the mutant-type Fur to the sodB promoter (Fur-Box) was significantly reduced. Our approach demonstrated that SodB expression is derepressed by mutant-type Fur, which is associated with the development of Mtz resistance.