Project/Area Number |
21790136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA YASUYUKI Aichi Gakuin University, 薬学部, 准教授 (40247482)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | メタロチオネイン / ノックアウトマウス / 血管内皮細胞 / カドミウム / ヒ素 / 動脈硬化症 / 血管毒性学 / 薬学 / 血管毒性 / 遺伝子欠損マウス |
Research Abstract |
Since metallothionein (MT) has a protective role against oxidative stress and inflammation, we considered that MT in the vascular tissue may be contribute to the protection against the development of atherosclerosis. In this study, we have utilized cell culture systems and animal models to determine whether MT in the vascular tissue can protect the onset and the progression of atherosclerosis. First, in this study period, we produced the MT-I, MT-II and apolipoprotein E (ApoE) deficient mice (MT-I/II/Apo-E triple-knockout mice) from ApoE knockout mice and MT-I and MT-II knockout mice. We also demonstrated the gene expression profile of human vascular endothelial cells exposed to arsenic and cadmium, which are risk factors for vascular lesions. In addition, we found that anti-platelet drug cilostazol strongly inhibits the vascular toxicity of arsenic and cadmium in vascular endothelial cells as a result of induction of metallothionein synthesis. These observations suggests that MT in the vascular tissue may contribute to the protection against the progression of atherosclerosis.