Elucidation of drug resistance mechanism indicated by DNA methylation in colon cancer
Project/Area Number |
21790140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hideo 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00400672)
Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Yoshiyuki 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 消化器肝臓内科, 講師 (90329243)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | オーダーメード医療 / DNAメチル化 / 消化器癌 / 化学療法 / 内視鏡的治療 / 内視鏡治療 / 癌 |
Research Abstract |
(1)The SNP of EGFR D944D in Exon25 was statistically correlated with the expression of skin toxicity in unresectable colorectal cancer patients administrated anti-EGFR antibody, suggesting that application to personalized medication that enables the prediction of this side effect. (2)By comprehensive analysis of DNA methylation in gastric washes before and after endoscopic treatment, methylation in MINT25 and SOX17 gene was reduced significantlyafter treatment with curative resection in early gastric cancer patients. This method may be useful for early detection of recurrence after endoscopic treatment.