Mechanism of long-lasting inhibition of transporters as a mechanism of transporter-related drug-drug interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHITARA Yoshihisa  Chiba University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (00306656)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物動態 / 代謝学 / OATP/Oatp / シクロスポリン / 薬物間相互作用 / 持続的阻害 / 消化管吸収 / 肝取り込み / トランスポーター / OATP / Oatp
Research Abstract
Hepatic uptake transporters as well as drug metabolizing enzymes play an important role in elimination of drugs via liver. Among the hepatic transporters, organic anion transporting polypeptides (OATPs/Oatps) are key factors as a determinant of the elimination rates of a number of therapeutic reagents via liver. Thus,, inhibition of hepatic uptake transporters may cause clinically relevant drug-drug interactions (DDIs). We showed that cyclosporine A (CsA) causes a clinically relevant DDI by inhibition of OATPs. In rats, CsA causes a long-lasting inhibition of Oatps. In the present study, we examined the effect of CsA on human OATP1B1 and OATP1B3. CsA has a long-lasting inhibitory effect on the OATP1B1- and OATP1B3-mediaed uptake, with a more potent effect on OATP1B1. However, it caused neither a reduction in the expression level of OATP1B1 nor its altered localization. By using polarized MDCK II cells expressing OATP1B1, it was shown that CsA in the cells caused a long-lasting inhibition of OATP1B1, but its exposure is not required. Thus, also in the clinically relevant DDIs, CsA in the liver may cause a long-lasting inhibition. We also examined the effect of CsA on the intestinal Oatps by using fexofenadine as a model compound in rats. Although CsA increased the intestinal absorption of fexofenadine by inhibiting its intestinal efflux mediated by P-glycoprotein 3 hours after oral administration of CsA, it reduced the intestinal absorption of this drug possibly caused by the inhibition of Oatp-mediated absorption 1 day after the oral administration. Thus, CsA causes a long-lasting inhibition of intestinal Oatps, too.