Regulatory mechanisms of sterol transporters under pathophysiological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tappei  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90376468)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発現制御 / 薬理学 / 生理学 / 脂質 / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Niemann-Pick C1-like 1 (NPC1L1) is known to contribute to the cholesterol absorption in the small intestine and liver and is believed to be a pharmacological target of ezetimibe. As a result of the present study, we succeeded in the construction of human NPC1L1 promoter-driven adenovirus for the expression of human NPC1L1. In addition, it was demonstrated that L-FABP is involved in the positive regulation of the expression of NPC1L1 protein in a post-transcriptional manner. These results would be important to understand the relationship between the pathogenesis of obesity-related diseases and sterol transporters.