New drug therapy of the transporter-related diseases through the modulation of membrane trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hisamitsu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (10451858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 肝内胆汁うっ滞 / 細胞内ソーティング / 胆汁酸 / フェニルブチレート / コレステロール
Research Abstract
Bile salt export pump (BSEP) localizes on canalicular membrane of hepatocytes and mediates biliary excretion of bile salts. BSEP dysfunction attributed to its internalization from hepatocanalicular membrane and subsequent degradation causes intrahepatic cholestasis. At present, no medical therapy for this disease state has been established, because the regulatory mechanism of cell surface expression of BSEP remains to be elucidated. In this study, we explored it focusing on posttranslational machinery and demonstrated that ubiquitination, a posttranslational modification, is an internalization signal of BSEP and that AP2, an adaptor protein for clathrin-mediated endocytosis, is associated with BSEP internazliation through its direct interaction with BSEP.