Quantitative Evaluation of the Effect of Influx/Efflux Transporters on Oral Drug Absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKA Yoshiyuki  Kanazawa University, 薬学系, 助教 (60453833)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物動態・代謝学 / 経口吸収 / 消化管 / トランスポーター / 薬学 / 薬物動態学 / 消化管吸収 / 薬物間相互作用 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
In the present study, we aimed to clarify the contribution of OATP/Oatp and P-gp to the intestinal absorption of various drugs by means of various in vitro, in situ and in vivo experimental techniques. Trough the studies with various drugs including talinolol and pravastatin, pitavastatin, finally, this study revealed that OATP/Oatp is involved in intestinal drug absorption and the contribution of OATP/Oatp-mediated uptake was apparently attenuated by P-gp-mediated efflux in intestinal drug absorption process.