Involvement of human orphan carboxylesterase in drug metabolism and toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Tatsuki  Kanazawa University, 薬学系, 助教 (00532300)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物代謝 / 加水分解酵素 / 薬物毒性 / 加水分解 / 薬物誘発性肝障害
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated that human arylacetamide deacetylase (AADAC) catalyzes the hydrolysis of flutamide, phenacetin, and rifamycins, which are reported to be associated with toxicity. In addition, it was found that the expression level of AADAC mRNA was decreased by bile acid through the repression of HNF4a activity by FXR-induced SHP.