Expression levels of human drug transporters in renal proxima tubules and regulation of their expression under kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Hideyuki  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (30359822)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトランスポータ / 腎 / 薬学 / 腎臓
Research Abstract
The kidney is the most important organ for the drug excretion. In the proximal tubules, drug transporters play the important roles for renal drug secretion. In this study, changes of renal drug transporters under renal diseases and correlation of regulator factors for renal diseases with drug transporter expression. The authors found that organic anion transporter decreased under acidosis condition and then that anionic drug secretion was decreased.