Analysis of intestinal cholesterol absorption for the personalized medicine against hypercholesterolemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  Kumamoto University, 薬学部, 講師 (70398220)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコレステロール / トランスポータ / 代謝酵素 / 体内動態 / 腎不全 / スタチン / 個別化投与設計
Research Abstract
We show that, when parental Chinese hamster ovary (CHO) cells are briefly exposed to ^3H-cholesteryl linoleate (CL) labeled-LDL, newly liberated ^3H-LDL-CHOL appears in membranes rich in trans-Golgi network (TGN) long before it becomes available for re-esterification at the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) or for efflux at the plasma membrane. In mutant cells lacking NPC1, the appearance of newly liberated ^3H-LDL-CHOL in the TGN-rich fractions is much reduced. We demonstrate that knockdown by RNAi of 3 TGN-specific SNAREs (VAMP4, syntaxin 6, and syntaxin 16) reduces >/=50% of the LDL-CHOL transport in intact cells and in vitro.