Exploration of the drug for metabolic disorders which related to ER stress-induced rupture of adipocytes homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Tetsuro  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教 (60453057)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsEC-SOD / 小胞体ストレス / アディポネクチン / タプシガルギン / ツニカマイシン / eIF2α / ATF6 / XBP-1 / 小胞体ストレス制御因子 / salubrinal
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the expression of EC-SOD in 3T3-L1 adipocytes during ER stress conditions to explore the drug for metabolic disorders. We confirmed the reduction of EC-SOD by ER stress, but not of other SOD isozymes. Moreover, we speculated that the expression of EC-SOD was regulated by eIF2α signaling cascades. Overall, we suggested that the regulation of EC-SOD during ER stress conditions might lead to improve metabolic disorders.