Exploration of novel biomarker for diagnosis of early stage of arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Soichiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (60399962)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動脈硬化症 / バイオマーカー / miRNA / PAI-1 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸
Research Abstract
We performed a comprehensive analysis of miRNA expression in the aorta of wild-type and ApoE^<-/-> mice using miRNA expression microarrays, total of 12 miRNAs were identified to be differentially expressed. We also demonstrated here that miR-126 levels in plasma are altered in the coronary artery disease patients. These results suggest that miRNAs are available as a novel biomarker to assess the early stage of arteriosclerosis.