Pretreatment of human mesenchymal stem cells with HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor improved efficiency of cardiomyogenic transdifferentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Hikaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70338044)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨髄間葉系細胞 / スタチン / 心筋誘導
Research Abstract
In this study, our challenge was to improve the efficacy of mesenchymal stem cell (MSC)transplantation in vivo by pretreatment of MSCs with HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor. After cardiomyogenic induction in vitro, preteatment with HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor significantly increased the cardio- myogenic transdifferentiation ef ficiency (CTE), which was calculated by immunocytochemistry using anti-cardiac troponin- I antibody. CTE was reduced by pretreatment with HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor and wortmannin, inhibitor of Akt.