Transport mechanisms of opioid analgesics across the blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OKURA Takashi  Teikyo University, 薬学部, 准教授 (80326123)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物動態学 / 血液脳関門 / ヒト / 有機カチオン / プロトンアンチポーター / 脳移行 / RNA干渉
Research Abstract
An organic cation/proton antiporter is involved in the CNS acting cationic drug transport in the human blood-brain barrier model cells, suggesting that the proton antiporter mediates oxycodone transport into the brain across the blood-brain barrier in humans as well as rodents. Further, we showed that functions of organic cation-related transporters are able to be suppressed by small interfering RNA (siRNA). The siRNA screening method should be useful for the identification of the proton antiporter molecule which mediates blood-to-brain transport of oxycodone.