Novel angiogenic therapy using siRNA-loaded Bubble liposomes with ultrasound exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30453806)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波 / リポソーム / siRNA / 核酸 / デリバリー / 核酸デリバリー
Research Abstract
Recently, we developed polyethyleneglycol(PEG)-modified liposomes(Bubble liposomes ; BLs) entrapping an ultrasound(US) imaging gas. In this study, we prepared novel siRNA-loaded BLs(si-BLs) using cationic lipids, DOTAP, DSTAP, DSDAP, and DDAB, and examined the usability of those BLs as a carrier and an US contrast agent. We demonstrated that siRNA could be loaded onto BLs and that siRNA-loaded BLs was stable in serum. A specific gene-silencing effect was also achieved by transfection with si-BLs. We also could optimize the lipid component of BLs in terms of the US imaging, the gene transfer efficiency, and toxicity. Furthermore, BLs injected into tail vein could reached to ischemic hindlimb of model mice. These results suggest that this method could be a useful tool for angiogenic therapy.