Project/Area Number |
21790165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
OZEKI Takeshi The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 遺伝情報解析チーム, 研究員 (30334402)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 薬剤反応性 / 転写因子 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, I investigated genetic polymorphisms of the HNF3 and HNF6 genes, and carried out an association study. Tag-SNPs containing the HNF3 and HNF6 genes were chosen by using a HapMap database, and performed an association study concerned with the appearance of the digestive organ toxicity by the doxorubicin. As a result, 2 SNPs located in the 5'-flanking region of the HNF3 gamma gene and a SNP in the 3'-downstream region of the HNF 6 beta gene showed significant associations with the digestive organ toxicity by the doxorubicin.