Development and clinical application of biomarker for predicting the sensitivity to chemotherapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKARA Kohji  Himeji Dokkyo University, 薬学部, 准教授 (00329939)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオーダーメード医療 / 癌 / 薬剤反応性 / マイクロアレイ / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
Eight genes, which were correlated negatively with the IC50 values for platinum derivatives, were extracted by a microarray analysis. In contrast, 48 genes were extracted, which showed the positive correlation with the IC50 values for platinum derivatives. The level of BRCA1/2 expression showed a positive correlation with the IC50 values for cisplatin, and that for 5-FU showed a positive correlation with the levels of MRP2 and MRP5 expression. In addition, proteome analysis indicated that 200 or 156 protein was expressed highly or low in the low-sensitive cells, respectively. Among them, the regulators for homeostasis of iron and for detoxification of heavy metal, were included.