Dose adjustment based on the developmental changes of drugmetabolic enzyme activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
TAYAMA Yoshitaka  Hiroshima International University, 薬学部, 講師 (80389121)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児 / 胎児 / 新生児 / 薬物代謝 / 医薬品適正使用 / 薬物代謝酵素 / aldehyde oxidase / xanthine oxidase / 胎盤
Research Abstract
In the present study, we observed the developmental changes of drag metabolic enzyme, xanthine oxidase (XO) and aldehyde oxidase (AO) activity in postnatal rat liver. On the other hands, there were no developmental changes of rat placenta XO and AO activity during gestational period. Account for the change of placenta weight, their activity in whole body may change during gestational period. Threfore, we should make dose adjustment based on the developmental changes of drag metabolic enzyme activity.