Immunohistological analysis of VAMP5 in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAJIKA Yuki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90400738)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords骨格筋 / 小胞輸送 / 骨格筋細胞 / 膜輸送 / SNARE / 筋分化 / 抗体染色 / 顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Membrane trafficking is a fundamental event for the life of cell. Previous studies using neuron and epithelial cells revealed its molecular mechanism, including SNARE proteins, which regulate membrane tethering and fusion process. VAMP5, a member of SNARE proteins, was found in transcripts from skeletal muscle, however, the protein levels in a whole body was not known. In this study, we performed immunostaining on skeletal muscle and other tissues, and clarified the expression pattern of VAMP5.