Three-dimensional structural and functional analysis of the Golgi apparatus by new method of scanning electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Daisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30467071)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゴルジ装置 / 細胞小器官 / 下垂体前葉 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / オスミウム浸軟法 / ポリエチレングリコール / 試料作製法 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 下垂体前葉細胞 / ポリエチレングリコール(PEG)
Research Abstract
A novel high resolution three-dimensional observation method was developed by an effective combination of light microscopic technique and scanning electron microscopic observation. This method was especially useful for investigation of tissues containing various kinds of cell, enabling the classification of anterior pituitary cells which has hitherto been difficult by using scanning electron microscopy. Furthermore, the three-dimensional ultrastructure in relation to its function of each anterior pituitary cell of the Golgi apparatus was precisely analyzed by high-resolution scanning electron microscopy.