Analysis for cell polarity regulation by using drug inducible gene-knock-out system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Masa-aki  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 助教 (70422095)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞極性 / Cre-loxP / 発生生物学 / 形態形成学 / 分子細胞生物学
Research Abstract
In this study, we constructed novel experimental system, which enable us to disrupt gene function under the control of Tamoxifen by using Cre-loxP technology. We focused on two polarity related genes, aPKC(atypical Protein kinase C) and Daam1(Deshevelled associated activator of morphogenesis), and successfully detected genetic interaction and cellular phenotype. Further, we confirmed this results by using Xenopus injection experiment and found the possibility that aPKC acts as down stream of Daam1.