Analysis of the interaction of STB with steroid hormone receptors and their subcellular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Ryutaro  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30335723)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHAP1 / ハンチントン病 / ステロイド受容体 / タイムラプス / プロテアソーム / stigmoid body / 核内移行
Research Abstract
STB interacted with androgen receptor (AR) and glucocorticoid receptor (GR) through their ligand-binding domain in the cytoplasm. The ligand-dependent nuclear translocation of the receptors on STB was attenuated by the treatment of a proteasome inhibitor. The results suggested that STB is involved in the regulation of the cytoplasmic modification and nuclear translocation of AR and GR in a ubiquitin-proteasome system.