Physiological function of ER stress transducer BBF2H7 in chondrogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HINO Shinichiro  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 助教 (00372699)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞分化 / 組織形成 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
To assess the function of ER stress transducer BBF2H7 in vivo, we generated BBF2H7 deficient mice. The mice exhibited severe chondrodysplasia. We identified Sec23a, a coat protein complex II component responsible for protein transport from the ER to the Golgi, as a target of BBF2H7. When Sec23a was introduced to BBF2H7 deficient chondrocytes, the impaired transport and secretion of cartilage matrix proteins were totally restored, indicating that the BBF2H7-Sec23a pathway plays crucial roles in chondrogenesis by the activation of protein secretion.