Morphological study on the cell membrane kinetics in gastric parietal cells associated with gastric acid secretion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAWAGUCHI Akira  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 教授 (30336292)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高圧凍結技法 / 胃底腺 / 超微形態 / 壁細胞 / プロトンポンプ / 単離胃粘膜 / 回復期
Research Abstract
To elucidate a functional transformation of gastric parietal cells, we have newly developed an isolated rat gastric mucosa model whose parietal cells exhibited a reverting process from the active to resting state of acid secretion. Immunohistochemistry of H^+/K^+-ATPase demonstrated a progressive translocation of H^+/K^+-ATPase from the apical to the cytoplasmic region. In the reverting process, the apical membranes were internalized into the cytoplasm forming unique penta-laminar membranes which were labeled for autophagosome-marker LC3. This finding suggested an association of autophagy with the reverting process in the gastric parietal cell.