Exfoliation of gastric pit-parietal cells into the gastric lumen associated with a stimulation of acid-secretion observed in isolated rat gastric mucosa model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Fumiyo (AOYAMA Fumiyo)  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (10468035)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 胃粘膜 / 壁細胞 / 超微形態 / オートファジー
Research Abstract
Gastric parietal cells of the gastric gland(especially at the pit) are highly differentiated cells responsible for the gastric hydrochloric acid secretion into the lumen of the stomach. We have recently noted that a number of pit-parietal cells were exfoliated into the lumen of isolated rat gastric mucosa model, and applied the cryo-techniques to elucidate the fine structure and histochemical characteristics in the process of cell exfoliation. Quantitative analysis verified a time-dependent increase in the number of cell exfoliation in the gastric mucosa isolated under acid-stimulation by histamine treatment compared with under acid-inhibition by H2-antagonist or proton pump inhibitor(PPI) treatment. Furthermore, an in vitro preliminary model of gastric erosion has been established with NSAIDs(Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs) treatment. Acceleration of the cell exfoliations may result in the breakdown of gastric epithelial continuities. Therefore the sealing of the basal spot of exfoliated pit-parietal cells by neighboring mucous cells seems profitable to prevent an epithelial deficiency leading to gastric erosion and ulcer.