Study of the molecular compartment of primary cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Dai  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 講師 (50360722)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 一次繊毛 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Primary cilia have diverse functions in cell signaling pathways, including mechanosensation and hedgehog signaling. More than 650 proteins are now identified to localize in the cilium. Inv, which is a mouse homolog of human Nphp2, is responsible for situs inversus and multiple renal cysts of the inv mutant mouse. Inv is localized at a distinctive proximal segment of the primary cilium, which we have named as the Inv compartment of the cilium. Nphp3 and Nek8/Nphp9 are also localized to the Inv compartment in wild type cells. Interestingly, the compartment localization of Nphp3 and Nek8/Nphp9 are lost in Inv mutant cells. Introduction of an Inv gene into Inv mutant cells restores in the compartment localization, suggesting that the compartment localization of Nphp3 and Nek8/Nphp9 is dependent on Inv function.