Unique cell movement of isolated embryonic cells during amphibian gastrulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kazuhiro  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (80364769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords両生類 / 原腸陥入 / 形態形成 / 細胞運動 / カルシウムイオン / カルシウムイオンチャネル / 細胞骨格 / イモリ / 初期発生
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of unique cell movement of isolated gastrula cells and roles of this movement in morphogenetic cell movement during gastrulation were studied in amphibian gastrulae. Cell biological study revealed that intracellular Ca2+ concentration changes and actin polymerization play in the unique cell movement of isolated gastrula cells and morphogenetic cell movement of intact gastrula. The present study suggested that development and formation of the Ca2+ signaling mechanisms in embryonic cells during gastrulation play an important role in the initiation and execution of morphogenetic cell movement during gastrulation.