Ultrastructural analysis of the membrane origin for autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Masato  Juntendo University, 医学部, 准教授 (80347210)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsカテプシンD / ノックアウトマウス / 神経性セロイドリポフスチン蓄積症 / オートファゴソーム / LC3 / ユビキチン / p62 / Nbr1 / カテプシン / オートファジー / 隔離膜 / NBR1 / LC-3 / Atg9A / DFCP1
Research Abstract
Neurons in brains of cathepsin D-deficient (CD-/-) mice, a murine model for neuronal ceroid lipofuscinoses (NCLs), possess abundant autophagosomes and granular osmiophilic deposits (GRODs),which are often found in nascent autophagosomes. In addition to immunocytochemical localization of LC3 and ubiquitin in, p62 and Nbr1, both of which can interact with both ubiquitin and LC3, were found to be also localized on the membrane of GRODs. Moreover, these molecules were present in the same granules of the neurons. The data indicate that ubiquitin and p62 and/or Nbr1 on the membrane of GRODs may serve as a signal of autophagy that contributes to the pathogenesis of NCLs.