Functional analysis of LC3A, mammalian ortholog of yeast autophagy-related gene Atg8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Mitsuho  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (20432536)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞機能形態学 / オートファジー / ノックアウトマウス / LC3 / ジーントラップ法
Research Abstract
A microtubule-associated protein 1 light chain 3 (MAP1LC3) is an essential factor of autophagosomal membrane formation. The amino acid sequence of LC3A is highly similar to that of LC3B, but the functional property of LC3A is still unknown. To characterize the function of LC3A, we generated LC3A conditional knockout mice.